Login NowClose 
Sign In to chronicle-tribune.com           
Forgot Password
Close

Calendar

Area sports

Boys basketball: Marion at Indianapolis Tech, 7:30 p.m., WBAT 1400 AM; Oak Hill at Eastbrook, 7:45 p.m., ESPN 860 AM.

Girls basketball: Mississinewa at Blackford, 12:30 p.m., WBAT 1400 AM; Marion at Logansport, 7:30 p.m.; Madison-Grant at Frankton, 7:30 p.m.

Boys swimming: Oak Hill Invite, 8 a.m.

Girls swimming: Oak Hill Invite, 8 a.m.

High school wrestling: Oak Hill, Mississinewa at Elwood Super 8, 9 a.m.; Madison-Grant in Muncie Central Invite, 9 a.m.; Eastbrook at Adams Central Invite, 9 a.m.

Men’s basketball: Saint Francis at Indiana Wesleyan, 3 p.m., ESPN 860 AM; Taylor at Goshen, 3 p.m.

Women’s basketball: Saint Francis at Indiana Wesleyan, 1 p.m., ESPN 860 AM; Taylor at Goshen, 1 p.m.

Area sports

BASKETBALL: High school, Naismith HoopHall Classic, Chino Hills (Calif.) vs. Spartanburg Day (S.C.), at Springfield, Mass., 8 p.m., ESPN. 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL: ESPNU — St. Bonaventure at Rhode Island, 11 a.m., ESPNU. Kansas St. at Kansas, Noon, ESPN. Purdue at Minnesota, Noon, ESPN2. Michigan at Michigan St., Noon, FOX. Georgetown at Seton Hall, Noon, FS1. La Salle at Duquesne, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN. Florida at Mississippi, 1 p.m., CBS. TCU at Oklahoma, 1 p.m., ESPNU. UConn at Tulane, 1 p.m., ESPNEWS. South Carolina at Georgia, 1 p.m., SEC. Memphis at Temple, 2 p.m., CBSSN. West Virginia at Texas Tech, 2 p.m., ESPN. Oregon at Arizona, 2 p.m., ESPN2. Creighton at Xavier, 2 p.m., FOX. Saint Louis at George Mason, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN. Miami at Clemson, 3 p.m., ESPNU. Baylor at Iowa St., 3 p.m., ESPNEWS. Auburn at Mississippi St., 3:30 p.m., SEC. Colorado St. at Wyoming, 4 p.m., CBSSN. Kentucky at Vanderbilt, 4 p.m., ESPN. Virginia Tech at Louisville, 4 p.m., ESPN2. George Washington at Richmond, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN. Texas at Oklahoma St., 5 p.m., ESPNEWS. Illinois St. at S. Illinois, 6 p.m., CBSSN. North Carolina at Notre Dame, 6 p.m., ESPN. Missouri at Arkansas, 6 p.m., ESPN2. Texas A&M at Tennessee, 6 p.m., SEC. Cincinnati at South Florida, 7 p.m., ESPNEWS. Wichita St. at Tulsa, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU. Valparaiso at N. Iowa, 8 p.m., ESPN2. Villanova at St. John’s, 8 p.m., FOX Business. Alabama at LSU, 8:30 p.m., SEC. Gonzaga at San Francisco, 9:30 p.m., ESPNU. San Diego St. at Boise St., 10 p.m., ESPN2.

GOLF: European PGA Tour, South African Open, third round, at Gauteng, South Africa, 5 a.m., Golf Channel. Web.com Tour, Bahamas Great Exuma Classic, first round, at Great Exuma, Bahamas, 11:30 a.m., Golf Channel. Champions Tour, Diamond Resorts Invitational, second round, at Orlando, Fla., 1:30 p.m., Golf Channel. PGA Tour, Sony Open, third round, at Honolulu, 7 p.m., Golf Channel. European Tour/Asian Tour, Eurasia Cup, final round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 11 p.m., Golf Channel.

MOTOR SPORTS: AMA Monster Energy Supercross, at Houston, 8 p.m., FS1.

NFL FOOTBALL: NFC Divisional playoff, Atlanta at Philadelphia, 4:35 p.m., NBC. AFC Divisional playoff, Tennessee at New England, 8:15 p.m., CBS.

SOCCER: Budesliga, Werder Bremen vs. Hoffenheim, 9:30 a.m., FS1. Bundesliga, Augsburg vs. Hamburg, 9:30 a.m., FS2. Premier League, Chelsea vs. Leicester City, 10 a.m., NBCSN. Bundesliga, Leipzig vs. Schalke, 12:20 p.m., FS2. Premier League, Tottenham vs. Everton, 12:30 p.m., NBC.

SWIMMING: Arena Pro Swim Series, Day 2, at Austin, Texas (same-day tape), Midnight (Sunday), NBCSN.

SKIING: FIS World Cup, Women’s Downhill, at Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria (same-day tape), 10 p.m., NBCSN. FIS World Cup, Men’s Downhill, at Wengen, Switzerland (same-day tape), 11 p.m., NBCSN.

WINTER SPORTS: Skiing: USAA Freestyle International Aerials, at Deer Valley, Utah (taped), 2:30 p.m., NBC. Luge: FIL World Cup: Women’s Singles, at Oberhof, Germany (same-day tape), 2 a.m. (Sunday), NBCSN.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL: Ohio St at Indiana, Noon, BTN. Duquesne at George Washington, Noon, CBSSN. Minnesota at Rutgers, 2 p.m., BTN. Purdue at Iowa, 4 p.m., BTN.