Login NowClose 
Sign In to chronicle-tribune.com           
Forgot Password


Area sports/Local radio

Boys basketball: 3A Marion Regional: Marion vs. NorthWood, 10 a.m., WBAT 1400 AM, New Castle vs. Angola, 11:30 a.m., Championship, 8 p.m.; Class 2A Lapel Regional: Tipton vs. Covington, 10:30 a.m.; Oak Hill vs. Lapel, Noon, ESPN 860 AM. Championship, 8 p.m. (If Oak Hill wins), WCJC 99.3 FM

Boys and girls track: Hoosier state indoor qualifier at IWU, 10 a.m.

Men’s basketball: Indiana Wesleyan vs. Morningside (Iowa), 7 p.m. in Quarterfinals of NAIA Division II national tourney in Sioux Falls, S.D., ESPN 860 AM. 

College baseball: Viterbo at Taylor, 1 p.m. (DH); Oakland City at Indiana Wesleyan, Noon (DH)

College softball: Michigan-Dearborn at Taylor, 1 p.m., and Asbury at Taylor, 3 p.m.

Men’s tennis: Indiana Wesleyan vs. Cardinal Stritch, 9 a.m. and Georgia-Gwinnett, 3 p.m. in Georgia-Gwinnett Invitational. Taylor at DePauw, 8:30 a.m. and vs. Hope, 12:30 p.m. in Greencastle, Ind.;

Women’s tennis: Indiana Wesleyan vs. Cardinal Stritch, 9 a.m. and Georgia-Gwinnett, 3 p.m. in Georgia-Gwinnett Invitational.

TV sports

AUTO RACING: NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, TicketGuardian 500, practice, at Avondale, Ariz., Noon, FS1. NASCAR, Xfinity Series: DC Solar 200, qualifying, at Avondale, Ariz., 1 p.m., FS1. NASCAR,  Monster Energy Cup Series, TicketGuardian 500, final practice, at Avondale, Ariz., 2:30 p.m., FS1. NASCAR, Xfinity Series, DC Solar 200, at Avondale, Ariz., 4 p.m., FOX.

BOXING: Sergey Lipinets vs. Mikey Garcia, for Lipinets’s IBF junior welterweight title; Rances Barthelemy vs. Kiryl Relikh, for the vacant WBA World super lightweight title, at San Antonio, 10:15 p.m., SHO. Oscar Valdez vs. Scott Quigg, for Valdez’s WBO featherweight title; Andy Vences vs. Erick DeLeon, junior lightweights, at Carson, Calif., 10:30 p.m., ESPN.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL: America East Championship, at higher-seeded school, 11 a.m., ESPN2. Ivy League Tournament, first semifinal, at Philadelphia, 12:30 p.m., ESPNU. American Athletic Tournament, first semifinal, at Orlando, Fla., 1 p.m., CBS. SEC Tournament, first semifinal, at St. Louis, 1 p.m., ESPN. MEAC Tournament, final at Norfolk, Va., 1 p.m. ESPN2. Atlantic 10 Tournament, first semifinal, at Washington, 1 p.m., CBSSN. SEC Tournament, second semifinal, at St. Louis, 3 p.m., ESPN. Ivy League Tournament, second semifinal, at Philadelphia, 3 p.m., ESPN2. American Athletic Tournament, second semifinal, at Orlando,  Fla., 3:30 p.m., CBS. Atlantic 10 Tournament, second semifinal, at Washington, 3:30 p.m., CBSSN. SWAC Tournament, final, at Houston, 5 p.m., ESPN2. Mountain West Tournament, final, at Las Vegas, 6 p.m., CBS. Big 12 Tournament, final, at Kansas City, Mo., 6 p.m., ESPN. Big East Tournament, final, at New York, 6:30 p.m., FOX. MAC Tournament, final, at Cleveland, 7 p.m., ESPN2. Big Sky Tournament, final, at Reno, Nev., 8 p.m., ESPNU. Conference USA Tournament, final, at Frisco, Texas, 8:30 p.m., CBSSN. ACC Tournament, final at Brooklyn, N.Y., 8:30 p.m., ESPN. Southland Tournament, final, at Katy, Texas, 9 p.m., ESPN2. WAC Tournament, final, at Las Vegas, 10 p.m., ESPNU. Pac-12 Tournament, final, at Las Vegas, 10 p.m., FS1. Big West Tournament, final, at Anaheim, Calif., Midnight, ESPN2.

GOLF: PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, third round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., 1 p.m., Golf Channel. PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, third round, at Palm Harbor, Fla., 3 p.m., NBC. Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, second round, at Newport Beach, Calif., 5:30 p.m., Golf Channel. European PGA Tour, Hero Indian Open, final round, at New Delhi, Midnight, Golf Channel.

MOTOR SPORTS: AMA Monster Energy Supercross, at Daytona Beach, Fla., 7 p.m., FS1. 

MLB BASEBALL: Spring training, N.Y. Mets vs. N.Y. Yankees, at Tampa, Fla., 1 p.m., MLB. Spring training, Seattle vs. Cincinnati, at Goodyear, Ariz., 8 p.m., MLB. 

NBA BASKETBALL: San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m., ABC. 

RUGBY: Six Nations Championship, Ireland vs. Scotland, at Dublin, 3 p.m., NBCSN. Six Nations Championship, France vs. England, at Saint-Denis, France, 5 p.m., NBCSN.

SOCCER: Premier League, Manchester United vs. Liverpool, 7:25 a.m., NBCSN. Bundesliga, Hannover vs. Augsburg, 9:20 a.m., FS2. Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs. Hamburg, 9:30 a.m., FS1. Premier League, teams TBA, 10 a.m., NBCSN. Bundesliga, Bayer Leverkusen vs. Borussia Monchengladbach, 12:20 p.m., FS2. Premier League, Chelsea vs. Crystal Palace, 12:25 p.m., NBCSN. 

WINTER SPORTS: 2018 Winter Paralympics, Biathlon and Alpine Skiing, at Pyeongchang, South Korea (same-day tape), 1 p.m., NBC. FIS World Cup, Women’s Slalom, at Ofterschwang, Germany (same-day tape), 9 p.m., NBCSN. 2018 Winter Paralympics, Sled Hockey: United States vs. Japan; Wheelchair Curling, at Pyeongchang, South Korea, 10 p.m., NBCSN.